Monday, February 23, 2009

Evangeline


Sunday, February 15, 2009

Finished

I finished the Evangelines today. I'm quite happy with the result. Although, I need more practice switching from one color to another. There are a couple wonky spots.

I'm still holding off on finishing Cassidy. I'm just not feeling it right now. Any one else ever feel that way? I know for sock knitters it's called Second Sock Syndrome. What is it called for sweaters? Hmm, not sure.

I'm gonna start another pair of socks. What can I say, it's my thing. I love them. I'll be trying out the Paton's Stretch sock yarn. It's got elastic in it, I'll let you know what I think.

Friday, February 13, 2009

Sidelined by injury(ies)

As you may well know, I'm clumsy. I don't think clumsy is a good enough adjective to describe me though. I'm an injury waiting to happen, a disaster magnet. Seriously, if there is anything that could possibly happen to hurt you, it will or has happened to me. Case in point:
I have now fallen down 2 flights of outside stairs, on separate occasions.
I broke my leg in elementary school gym class.
I have broken both pinkie toes on numerous occasions, both are now crooked.
I can't walk across a flat surface without tripping.

Worst of all has been the most recent event. I cut my index finger and thumb, on the same hand, trying to wash the grater attachment for my food processor. You know, if you turn it one side up it grates and the other side up it slices, right? Well the slicer blade got me. It is horribly bad on my thumb. Probably should have gone to get a couple stitches. It's really, really deep. That freaking blade was SHARP! Word to the wise kids, be careful!

As the title says, I was sidelined. I did this on Monday and couldn't pick up the knitting needles until last night. No, it isn't healed yet, not even close. It's just not as sore. I can deal with the discomfort of holding the needles now. That's right, pain is good! I'm so hardcore, yeah right. LOL

I decided to make myself a pair of Evangeline mitts. I didn't want the short or the long version. So I'm going with one in between. I have 5 total repeats of the cable pattern. I'm also making them two colors. I have leftover Shine from the Cassidy sweater and two balls of Shine in a different color. I had ordered them a couple years ago, but hadn't made a thing with them yet. Exciting, isn't it?

Sunday, February 8, 2009

Mullet


Remember the glory days of the mullet? Billy Ray, Tim McGraw, even Hulk Hogan...
In case you didn't know the mullet is back.

That's right Abby is rockin' the mullet!











Sunday

Another lazy Sunday afternoon is upon me. This time with sunshine!

I've been reunited with a dear friend. She was my very best friend in the whole wide world, when we were ten. I lived in Georgia then, she was the best. Amazing really. We kept in touch for a few years after I moved back to WV, but lost touch in high school. When I was in college I was inspired to contact her again. We e-mailed for a while, but then life got in the way. She has three little boys and got rather busy. ;)
I was overjoyed to receive a letter from her yesterday! I have really missed her. Sarah Jane, if you read this...I'm so glad you're back!

My knitting is, well hibernating. I'm kinda nervous about seaming this sweater together. I've seamed up the sides to the arm holes. I am ready to seam the shoulders and then sew on the sleeves. Thanks again to Melissa for sharing the tutorials with me. She really is my Ambassador of Quam. So, I will attempt it this week. I just want to be done with this project already.

I spent a couple days with my family in WV this week. Finally gave them their Christmas presents. I made socks for my mom and brother. They both loved them. Although my mom told me the wrong size for my brother, so his socks are enormous! He'll just wear them as slippers over another pair of socks. His oldest daughter, Hannah loved them too. She said, "Aunt Tiffi, you need to make me a pair of socks because my feet are cold. You can make them purple and green and white. They will match my coat." She just turned four and thinks she's the coolest thing in the world. She is, of course, in case you didn't know. :P So, now my mission is to find purple, green and white sock yarn. Maybe I can get Melissa to dye some for me. Hmm...

Monday, February 2, 2009

Dear Knitting


I am sorry. I have neglected you. I've put you aside for another hobby.




It's been a couple years, so I decided it was time I made a quilt. This is only the top. I need to add borders. Then find a backing, sandwich the batting in the middle and hand quilt it.










I promise I will get back to you, knitting. We had some good times, like last night. I learned the mattress stitch to sew together Cassidy.